• Recipient of the special prize at the Riccardo Zandonai
International Young Opera Singers’ Competition (Riva del Garda,
Italy, 2007)
• Recipient of the 1st prize at
the International Tenors’ Competition in Memory of Luciano Pavarotti
(Elena Obraztsova Foundation, St Petersburg, 2008)
• Recipient of
the 1st prize at the III Galina Vishnevskaya
International Opera Competition (Moscow, 2010)
• Recipient of
the 2nd prize at the I Marcello Giordani
International Opera Singers’ Competition (Italy, 2011)
Born in Ordzhnikidze (Vladikavkaz, North Ossetia).
Graduated with
distinction in 2004 from the Don State University have specialised
in international economics and subsequently trained at the Rostov
State Rachmaninoff Conservatoire.
From 2004 to 2006 he was a soloist
with the Rostov Regional Philharmonic.
From 2005 he was
a grant-recipient from the Dunaevsky Foundation (directed by Alla
Lander).
From 2007 he was a soloist with Mosconcert.
From 2007 he
was a soloist with the New Opera in Moscow.
From September
2008 he was a guest soloist with the State Academic Bolshoi Theatre of
Russia.
From 2008 he was a guest soloist with the Novosibirsk
State Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet. Mariinsky Theatre soloist
since 2012.
Repertoire:
Vladimir Igorevich (Prince
Igor)
Vaudйmont (Iolanta)
Charles VII (The Maid of
Orleans)
Sinodal (The Demon)
Young Gypsy (Aleko)
Lohengrin (Lohengrin)
Alfredo Germont (La traviata)
the Duke of Mantua (Rigoletto)
Cassio (Otello)
Ismaele (Nabucco)
Macduff (Macbeth)
Fenton
(Die Lustigen Weiber von Windsor)
Rodolfo (La bohиme)
the tenor role in Scriabin’s First Symphony
The singer has improved his technique and skills at master-classes given by
such singers and conductors as Richard Bado, Diane Zola (Houston Grand Opera
Association), Lenore Rosenberg (Metropolitan Opera, New York), Veriano Luchetti,
Mietta Sighele (Riccardo Zandonai Opera Festival, Riva del Garda, Italy) and
Michael Paul Gibson (USA).
Has appeared under conductors including Mikhail
Pletnev, Antonello Allemandi, Keri-Lynn Wilson, Teodor Currentzis, Marco Boemi
and Eri Klas to name but a few. Has taken part in projects run by
Irina Arkhipova.
www.khachatur-badalyan.com