David Zaleyev (Dancer)
Honoured Artist of the Republic of North Ossetia-Alania
• Prize-winner at the XII International Ballet and Choreography
Competition in Moscow (1st prize, Gold Medal and special
prize “For art and stage charm”, 2013) • Prize-winner at
the XII International Ballet Competition Arabesque
(2nd prize, special prize for his performance
of a contemporary work and the prize “For emotionality and
expressiveness”; Perm, 2012) • Prize-winner at the Yuri
Grigorovich World Youth Ballet International Competition (Grand Prix;
Sochi, 2012) • Recipient of the Republic of Tatarstan’s
theatre prize Tintin in the category “Best performer
in musical theatre” (2013)
From 2000-2005 he trained at the Vaganova Academy of Russian
Ballet. In 2008 he graduated from the Bashkirian College of Dance
(class of Nail Sarvarov). From 2008 to 2013 he was a soloist with
the Tatar Academic Musa Jalil Opera and Ballet Theatre, where he appeared
in the ballets Swan Lake (Pas de trois), The Sleeping Beauty
(Dйsirй, the Blue Bird), La Bayadиre (Golden Idol, Drummer,
Indian Dance), Le Corsaire (Isaak Lankedem),
The Nutcracker (Prince, choreography by Vasily Vainonen),
La Fille mal gardйe (Alain, choreography by Oleg Vinogradov),
The Arabian Nights (Roc Bird, choreography by Nailja Nazirova),
Spartacus (Four Sirtakis) and The Golden Horde
(the Spirit of Khan Batu, choreography by Georgy Kovtun). Joined
the Mariinsky Ballet in 2013.
Repertoire includes: La Sylphide (James,
Youths); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne
von Rosen, La Bayadиre (Golden Idol); choreography by Marius
Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
Swan Lake (the Prince’s Friends); choreography by Marius Petipa and
Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev, Le Corsaire
(Ali, Lankendem); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and
choreography by Marius Petipa, Le Carnaval (Harlequin);
choreorraphy by Michel Fokine, The Nutcracker (Nutcracker Prince,
Classical Trio); choreography by Vasily Vainonen Romeo and Juliet
(Troubadour); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky, George Balanchine’s ballets
Symphony in C (IV. Allegro vivace), Jewels
(Emeralds), Spartacus (Gaul); choreography by Leonid Yakobson,
The Legend of Love (Dance of the Jesters); choreography by
Yuri Grigorovich and Anna Karenina (Levin); choreography by Alexei
Ratmansky.
Repertoire also includes: pas de deux from the ballet Flames
of Paris; choreography by Vasily Vainonen and Intensio
(Intensifier); choreography by Yuri Smekalov.
|